The inquiry about phantasy and image consciousness in the phenomenological thoughts --- from Husserl's thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Masahisa  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30133911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords画像 / 想像 / 現象学 / フッサール / メルロ=ポンティ / 表現媒体 / オイゲン・フィンク / ロマン・インガルデン / 表象媒体 / 演劇 / 言語 / 絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my project was to examine the significance of the phenomenological investigations on mental acts of Phantasie and image consciousness, by following the works of phenomenologists. The research results are as follows. Firstly I clarified Husserl's analysis of Phantasie and imaginary consciousness and explained his concept of neutral modification. Secondly, I interpreted Eugen Fink's treatment of theater and action using the concept of neutrality. Thirdly I clarified Roman Ingarden's theory on the literary works of arts employing the concept of neutrality. And Fourthly, I revealed the significance of Merleau-Ponty's analysis of human expressions (language and painting) and their meanings from the phenomenological viewpoint.
These results show that these phenomenological investigations have significance to clarify the structure of human representation-media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネット社会に象徴されているように、現代人と生活世界は多くの表象・表現媒体によって規定されている。知識や意見交換、芸術・スポーツなどでのプレゼンテーションがその例である。そこで現代社会と人間を根本的に検討するためには、表象・表現媒体の考察が不可欠である。
古来人間の把握は、精神と身体、知性と感性という枠組みに従っていたが、上の状況を考えれば、より柔軟で、身体と感性を中心に据える考察が必要となっている。その際、世界内存在としての人間、表現媒体としての言語と画像が再考されなければならない。現象学者たちの表現媒体に関する考察はそうした基礎論となりうるものである。本研究の成果はそのことを示す。