A Philosophical investigation concerning the attribution of responsibility on the basis of the analysis of the concept of causation: In the light of problems on causation by absence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Masaki  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20232407)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords責任帰属 / 不在因果 / 過失 / 信念の倫理 / W.K. クリフォード / 風評 / 不作為 / 非難相当性 / コロナ感染症 / 震災関連死 / 反事実的条件分析 / 過失の未遂 / 責任 / 因果 / 厳格責任 / 知識の因果説 / 条件文 / 触法精神障害者 / 不在 / 対称性議論 / 人権 / 原発事故 / 原因 / 反事実的条件 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to clarify the problem of attribution of responsibilty by applying philosophical theories of causation. This is motivated by our academic intention to focus on such a trgedy that some ungrounded and unclear claims tend to be spread in the time of disasters and pandemics to result in secondary harms, and investigate the tragetic issues by elucidating causal structures of such secondary harms. Following the academic intention, we understood the issues as being caused by a kind of negligence to confirm evidence or ground, that is to say, a kind of "causation by absence". In particular, we developed our arguments on the tragretic issues in terms of referring to "the ethics of belief" that was originally discussed by a British philosopher, W.K. Clifford in the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加害と被害の構図は、現代社会においては、刑法や民法によって判定される。けれども、SNSが普及し、一人の人の発言が瞬時に多くの人々に伝わる時代には、これまで想定されていなかったような加害と被害の様態が現出してきた。とりわけ、SNSやネットを通じた誹謗中傷や風評による加害と被害については、現代社会の中での早急な対応策が求められている喫緊の課題である。当研究課題は、こうした問題に対して、哲学での因果論、とりわけ「不在因果」をめぐる議論を適用することで、一定の理論的筋道を与えようとした。道半ばではあるが、議論の方向性を示すことはできたと思われる。