Role of Concept in the Epistemology of Life and Norm. Science-historical approach to Hegel's philosophy of Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI TAIJU  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80513374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘーゲル / 生命 / 有機体 / 科学史 / 規範 / 正常性 / 生物学 / 病気 / 概念 / 国家 / 性差 / 類 / 種 / 自然哲学 / ビシャ / フォン・ハラー / 死 / 観念論 / 自然主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the contemporary significance of Hegel's theory of life, which understands that life is the reality of the 'concept', based on the two theories of science epistemology and analytical life theory. As a result, firstly, by understanding Hegel's 'concept' as a norm in living things, I introduced the concept of 'normality', which was lacking in the normative interpretation of Hegel. Secondly, I clarified the position of Hegel's organism theory in the history of science, based on the history of biology and physiology from the 18th century to the beginning of the 19th century. It became clear that Hegel accepted his contemporary natural science while attempting to criticize it radically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、まず第一に、現代の規範理論に対する一つの貢献をなすことができたという点がある。ヘーゲル哲学を規範理論に応用しようとする理論はすでにBrandomらによって提起されていたが、生物の内に実在する概念というヘーゲルの一見観念論的な主張を再評価することで、生命そのものの理解に新たな観点を付け加えることが出来た。第二に、ヘーゲルの科学批判を浮き彫りにすることができた。特にこの点には、社会的重要性があり、極端な科学主義と狂信的な反科学主義との対立が見られる現代において、科学について哲学的な視点からその意義と限界を明らかにする視点をヘーゲル哲学が持っていることを示すことが出来た。