Project/Area Number |
18K00011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shinji 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50207099)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プラトン / 『国家』 / 徳倫理学 / エルのミュートス / ポリテイア / イデア論 / 円環的構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to search for new virtue ethics in Plato's Politeia (The Republic). To achieve this goal, the study argues the following two points and demonstrates the possibility of a new intellectual virtue-ethics. (1) Plato's Theory of Forms and his idea of philosopher-rulers are not proclamations of universal truth but frameworks to secure approachability for truth; that is, the possibility of philosophical deliberation on truth. (2) In approaching the central books that explain the Form of Good, we should analyze the whole dialogue from the viewpoint of a ring composition and clarify the reason why the Theory of Forms is called a philosophical digression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特長は、プラトンの徳倫理学がエゴイズムの克服を目標としない仕方で私たちのよき生(welfare)を提示していると示すことにある。すなわち、プラトンの『国家』を徳倫理学という視点から解析することによって、徳倫理学がもともと志向していたはずの政治理論としての位相に光を当てるものである。特に、プラトン哲学とりわけそのイデア論が民主政における熟慮形成を可能にするものであることの論証は、本研究の主な成果の一つである。