A Comprehensive Study of Lucretius' On the Nature of Things
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Seguchi Masahisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsルクレティウス / 事物の本性について / 古代原子論 / アトミズム / 啓蒙時代 / ロマン主義 / 快楽主義 / 無神論 / モンテーニュ / シェリー / 無神論的唯物論 / 知覚の不可謬説 / 世界の複数性 / 事物の本性 / ブルーノ / ガッサンディ / 無限宇宙 / 原子論 / 摂理 / 複数世界 / エピクロス / 受容史 / ポッジョ / 自然 / 宇宙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using his imagination and logic, Lucretius developed an atomistic cosmology in which countless universes with infinite expanse are formed from atoms and emptiness, which are repeatedly dismantled and reborn, with rational persuasiveness based on his daily experiences and observations of the living natural world. He presented the physiology of human senses, sleep, dreams, and love, as well as the mechanism of heredity, depicted the development of human society and civilization, and rationally explained thunderstorms, storms, earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, and even pestilence, which had been thought to be the work of the gods, in terms of atoms and emptiness. Lucretius was neither an atheist nor a hedonistic hedonist as criticized in the Western Christian world. I was able to compile the results of my research, including the history of his reception, and publish the first commentary on him in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルクレティウスの『事物の本性について』は、エピクロス哲学の最も重要な情報源であり、その合理的精神と詩の想像力は、詩人や哲学者だけではなく、近代自然科学の成立にも寄与し、多くの科学者にも多大な影響を与え続けた。そのため欧米でのルクレティウス研究は豊富な蓄積と進展があるが、日本では学術研究がきわめて少ない。本研究はその不足を補い、古代原子論が、強い反発と批判を受けながら、いかに変容され、いかにテクノロジーを生み出す近代自然科学の世界観に取り込まれていったかを跡付けた。学術研究の成果の一端をまとめて、一般読者向けの解説書を出版したので、より広く日本社会に古代原子論の意義を理解する機会を提供できた。