Reconsidering moral responsibility from the perspective of implicit attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
USUI Naoki  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50707338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潜在的態度 / 道徳的責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I explored the moral responsibility for behavior caused by implicit attitudes. The results of this study illuminated the following points. (1) The nature of implicit attitudes do not match with the idea of the real self, which assumes a crucial role in clarifying the attributability of moral responsibility. Consequently, we have to review the idea of the real self. (2) Characterizing the nature of implicit attitudes in terms of a macro perspective opens up a new possibility of how we can consider the moral responsibility for behavior resulting from implicit attitudes. (3) It has been claimed that implicit attitudes operates in a contemporary form of discrimination. Moral patiency in discrimination including contemporary one requires particular conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜在的態度と差別的な行動とのつながりが示唆されてきたこれまでの研究動向をふまえて、本研究では、潜在的態度から生じる行動の道徳的責任に焦点をあてた。その成果として、そうした道徳的責任の帰属可能性を明らかにするには、潜在的態度のありようと道徳的責任の両方について、既存の研究とは異なるアプローチが必要があることを明らかにした。また近年、人種差別からもたらされる社会問題があらためて注目されてきており、本研究はそうした問題の道徳的な意味を明らかにする一助となるものである。