Contribution of Aristotle's concept of schole to the philosophy of leisure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazunari  香川大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (20153794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアリストテレス / スコレー / レジャー / 閑暇 / 余暇 / 友愛 / 観想的生活 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the relative importance of leisure in social life is rising, leisure as well as labour take part in the meaning of life. Now we need to construct a philosophy of leisure going back to the concept of leisure in Aristotle. Aristotle claims that the best activities of men are realized in schole. Here people would participate in various kinds of theoretical and practical studies and various kinds of cultural activities. In the contemporary philosophy of leisure, there is some opinion which claims that it is our own task to find out the leisure activities which constitute the ground of our own life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米圏のレジャー研究は、レジャーに関わる諸概念の反省の時期に差し掛かっているが、わが国ではいまだ基本的な概念研究が進んでいない。レジャー活動が商業主義に取り込まれないようにするためにも、いたずらに活動の量を追い求めるのではなく、その質を高めることに努めなければならない。それには我々ひとりひとりが自らの人生におけるレジャーの意味を問う必要がある。そしてまた、レジャーとの関わりにおいて、不断に自らの人生を問い直し再構築していく必要がある。本研究は労働倫理に代わる新しい社会倫理の必要性を訴えるものである。