A Transdisciplinary Research on the Fundamental Problem concerning Talking about and Representing Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Iino Katsumi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70551729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 安芸子 (藤村安芸子)  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20323561)
坪井 雅史  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (20386816)
岩野 祐介  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (20509921)
樋口 浩造  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (30243140)
新田 智通  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40612891)
中野 良樹  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50310991)
上石 学  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70349166)
相澤 伸依  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (80580860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 思想史 / 宗教学 / 心理学 / 表象文化研究 / 哲学・倫理学 / 暴力論 / 表象研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had four research meetings within this research period. On the meetings 9 research members including research representative and co-researchers, sometimes with several guests, did each one's research presentation and had discussions. Based on such early research results, with preceding results (from basic research C "A Transdisciplinary Research on the Multiple Mode of Violence's existence", Heisei27-29), we published our comprehensive research result (Philosophy over Violence, eds. Katsumi Iino and Kozo Higuchi, Koyo Shobo, Kyoto, 2019). And after that, each of us kept on publication of our research results through conference representations or paper writings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における「暴力」の問題は、その事象自体の際限ない多様化――物理的暴力だけでなく、言説的暴力、象徴的暴力、構造的暴力等々へと拡散し続けている――に応じて、多様なアプローチによる領域横断的研究を必要としている。その点で、哲学、倫理学、宗教思想、日本思想等々多様な専門領域の研究者が共同して行った本研究と、共著論集に代表される研究成果は、時代の要請に対応した学術的・社会的意義を有する。とりわけ、「暴力の撲滅」をうたう言説がそれ自体として暴力に反転する、といった複雑さや微妙さを見据えつつ執筆された本研究における諸論考は、大きな意義を持つと考えている。