Socio-ethical approaches to justice and peace: with special reference to "an ethic of care"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Takashi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (40137758)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords正義 / 平和 / 社会倫理学 / ケアの倫理 / 編み合わせ / 脱集計化 / 脱中心化 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following from Kaken (C) Project "A Methodological Foundation of a Social Ethics of Care: Refinements of 'Disaggregation' and 'Caring for Memories'", I coedited the collection of essays " Bokyaku no kioku: Hiroshima (Memories of Forgotten Things: Towards the Critical Contemporary Local History of Hiroshima)" (Getsuyo-sha, 2018), which must be listed as the top research result of this project. Next, I participated in an international symposium held at Sophia University, and the record was published as "Nuclear Abolition: Dialogue between Religions and Civilizations"(Iwanami Shoten, 2020). In the final year, I submitted a commentary to the Japanese translation of Rawls's second major book, "Political Liberalism" (Chikuma Shobo, 2022).
I intend to make use of these research results in the newly granted Kaken (C) Project "Social Ethics of Caring for Memories" to further deepen and develop them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正義論と平和学とを別個の隣接領域と見なして、両者の重なりやずれ具合を外側から測定するといった没主体的なスタンスを採らず、ケアの倫理との《編み合わせ》を基軸に据える内側からの方法論的探究を主眼とした。ピアジェ心理学の概念である「脱中心化」を社会倫理学の方法へと組み換えながら、正義をjust(まともな)という形容動詞へと、ケアをcaring(ニーズを気遣う)という形容詞かつ「ケアし合う」という動名詞へとほぐすことにより、正義とケアの《編み合わせ》を推進した。
「脱中心化」のアプローチは「被爆体験の継承」を企図する被爆二世との交流を通じて、その有効性や意義を確認しえている。