Trying Application of the 'Layman'Thought of Nicholas of Cusa to solve problems of contemporary sciense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality (2022-2023)
Toho Gakuen School of Music (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Kazuhiko  西武文理大学, 未登録, 学長 (10108003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインタディシプリナリ / ディシプリン / 総合知 / 専門家と素人 / 日本学術会議問題 / 科学技術 / 人新生 / 自然哲学 / 専門家 / 素人 / 学際的 / 異文化 / 雰囲気 / 民族と言語 / 寛容論 / 文化の多元性 / 非専門家 / 哲学者 / ポスト・ノーマル・サイエンス / profession / expert / 反ワクチン運動 / 反知性主義 / 免許・資格 / 日本学術会議 / 大学 / 無学者 / 無学者の思想 / 新人世 / 壮大な無責任状態 / パンデミック / 持続可能性 / Anthoropocene / 自然科学 / テクノロジー / 驚き / クザーヌス / 現代諸科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problematic phase of the contemporary sciences in Japan that this research project focused on has become even more remarkable since 2017, when I applied for the plan. I have conducted an attempt to utilize Cusanus' “idea of the Layman” by positioning myself as a “Layman” and daring to work with an interdisciplinary perspective.
In particular, my examination of the Science Council of Japan (SCJ) issue revealed that, even at the popular level in Japan, the modern academic disciplines that have existed since the Meiji era have been accepted in an adherent manner, and that there is little motivation in society to create alternative academic disciplines, while at the same time, reflecting on the "lost 30 years," the industrial world, etc., have been calling for "comprehensive knowledge" as if it were a new necessity. This is contemporary contradictive situation of Japanese sciences. I intend to continue to deepen my own research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本における諸学は、明治以来、政府が中心になって欧米から移入したものであることによって、諸学のディシプリンが強固であり、新たな学問の内発的に生まれにくいこと、ならびに、そのディシプリンについての意識は、一般民衆のレベルまで共有されていて、諸学の直面している限界を打ち破るだけのダイナミズムが民衆の間にも生まれにくいことを明らかにした。
このような学問状況のなかでも、「雰囲気学」という新たな学問分野を確立に奮闘している神戸大学雰囲気学研究所の久山祐甫氏と共催で国際的な研究会を開催したり、シューベルトの歌曲の日本における受容にまつわる問題性を研究する梅津時比古氏の科研費による研究とも共同した。