Aristotle on Exhortation to Philosophy, History of Philosophy and Philosophy of Historiography in Metaphysics Book One
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Koji  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20332710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形而上学 / 哲学の歴史 / 歴史哲学 / 哲学の勧め / 存在論 / アリストテレス / レートリケーとしての歴史 / 第一哲学 / 歴史の哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has produced a new Japanese translation of the Greek text of the first volume of the Metaphysics and the detailed commentaries on all chapters of the text, which were prepared by Primavesi's skillful editing of the text. The commentary sheds new light on difficult passages and makes clear that there are many passages in which Aristotle can defend himself to those who doubt his "historical sense". The relationship between the opening "Exhortation to Philosophy" section (Chapter 1-2) and the following "History of Philosophy" section (Chapter 3-10), which are usually understood separately, was reinterpreted as the relationship between the recommendation of seeking the first causes of all things (first philosophy) in order to be wise and the oratory recommending it, as suggested by Ginzburg's study "Aristotle and History, Again".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本では(世界的にも)アリストテレスは「体系的」で「歴史性」に乏しい哲学者の典型とみなされている。「哲学史」の原型となった『形而上学』第一巻においても彼は自説の正しさの裏付けのため他の哲学者の学説を自説に引きつけすぎ「歴史感覚」が欠如しているとさえ言われてきた。これに対して本研究は、「歴史哲学」における「レトリック」の問題という大きな視野から、それを「修辞学」より古い「弁論術」の伝統に結びつける研究に示唆を得て、アリストテレスにおける「歴史記述」の発生事情を考察した。本研究は、アリストテレスにおける「体系性」と「歴史性」についての社会通念を新たな角度から見直すという学術的意義をもつ。