A study on seven capital vices in medieval philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNE Shinji  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90432781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマス・アクィナス / 七つの罪源 / 『悪について』 / 悪徳 / 情念論 / フォンテーヌのゴドフロワ / 枢要徳 / ガンのヘンリクス / 中世哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tracing the history of the framework of the seven capital vices, especially in the Western Latin world, I reconsidered envy and sloth based on Thomas Aquinas's descriptions in On Evil. I also summarized how each of the passions is interrelated in Aquinas's theory. In addition, I discussed the twelfth-century theories of cardinal virtues and the explanations of Henry of Ghent and Godfrey of Fontaines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマスたちの生きた中世は私たちとは遠く離れていて、罪や悪徳をとらえる視点も異なる。しかし、スコラ学者たちの考察はそれ自体が独自の人間洞察として興味深いものであり、いくつかの新しい学問的知見をもたらすことができた。さらに、彼らの理論の背景には、いかにして誘惑や心のゆがみを避け、幸福で充実した生をいとなむことができるかという、現代人と変わらぬ切実な課題がある。今回公表した研究成果は、そういう課題を考察し解決に導くヒントにもなりうる。