| Project/Area Number |
18K00024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 節夫 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (50584249)
柴田 隆行 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20235576)
シュルツァ ライナ 東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 准教授 (90622936)
岩井 昌悟 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40398839)
西尾 浩二 大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (20510225)
Conway Michael 大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70549526)
味村 考祐 大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (90823245)
狭間 芳樹 大谷大学, 真宗総合研究所, 研究員 (80588046)
東 真行 大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (00802878)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フェノロサ / ブッセ / 井上円了 / 清沢満之 / 西洋哲学 / 近代日本思想 / 近代仏教 / 東京大学 / ノックス / 仏教 / 外国人教師 / 日本哲学 / 浄土思想 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 1878, Tokyo University hired Ernest Fenollosa (1853-1908) as its first non-Japanese instructor in philosophy. Although Fenollosa is known for his evaluation of Japanese art, at Tokyo University he taught on the subjects of philosophy and economics. From the reminiscences of his students, it is clear that his lectures greatly influenced many Meiji-period Japanese thinkers, yet the vast majority of the notes from Fenollosa' s lectures on philosophy remain unpublished. This research project, by transcribing and translating portions of the notes of Fenollosa's lectures taken by Inoue Enryo 井上円了(1858-1919) and Kiyozawa Manshi 清沢満之(1863-1903) while they were students at Tokyo University, made the content of those lecture available publicly and by doing so clarified one aspect of the process of the reception and development of Western philosophy in Japan in its earliest stages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西洋哲学の初期受容の解明に関しては、井上ノートの翻刻(翻訳)を行い、2018年度から2019年度にかけて公開した。また清沢ノートに含まれていたフェノロサの哲学(史)講義のフィヒテ以降部分、ブッセの哲学(古代哲学史)講義、ノックスの倫理学講義の翻刻(翻訳)を行い、2019年度から2020年度にかけて公開した。これらが公開されるのは、はじめてのことである。西洋哲学の展開については、東京大学の哲学教育が私立大学教育にいかに継承されたのかを確認し、その成果を『チャレンジャー井上円了―自分の人生は自分で拓け―』等として公開し、この書は2021年度から東洋大学における理念教育の教科書として使用されている。