Research on the Possibility of Responsibility Ascription to AI Traders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masubuchi Takashi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (60528248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 説明責任 / AI・アルゴリズム取引 / 金融倫理 / 自律的意思決定 / 人工知能の説明責任 / AIの倫理 / AIと説明責任 / AI取引と公正 / 金融市場の倫理 / 行為主体性 / 人工知能と倫理 / 金融テクノロジーと倫理 / 人工物の責任帰属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) According to the previous research that claims it is possible to allow legal status to AI, this research demonstrates that there is room to admit having a certain degree of personality to AI.(2) This research demonstrates that it is expected that the spread of AI trading not only destabilizes the financial markets but also jeopardizes them.(3) This research demonstrates that it is indispensable to the development and implementation of explainable AI to reflect the research findings in the realm of philosophy and social sciences.(4) This research demonstrates that the explanations which enable the autonomous decision making are required in AI trading because the explanation involves the realization of philosophical values like  respect for autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)法的分野における人工知能の地位に関する議論を、哲学倫理学分野における人格性の議論に敷衍した点に新奇性がある。(2)AI取引の普及の問題の核心がAIアルゴリズム取引の倫理性ではなく、金融市場の存立を脅かす可能性がある点にあることが新たに示された点に意義がある。(3)諸外国における哲学・社会科学分野の説明に関する研究をサーベイしたことにより、国内で展開されている「説明可能な人工知能」研究に寄与しうる点に意義がある。(4)今後法制化が予想されるアルゴリズム・AI取引に関する規制法の検討において、「投資家の自律的意思決定」のような哲学的観点からの問題意識を反映させる可能性を開いた点に意義がある。