Research on the idea of "Self-love" in the modern and contemporary French philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Masataka  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (70348168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己愛 / ルイ・ラヴェル / 精神的修練 / ミシェル・アンリ / 小説 / 文学と哲学 / ルネ・ジラール / スピリチュアリスム / 沈黙 / フランス・スピリチュアリスム / ジュール・ラニョ― / イロニー / 林達夫 / ジャンケレヴィッチ / ナルシシズム批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the status of self-love in modern French philosophy, especially in the work of Louis Lavelle and Vladimir Jankelevitch. In order to understand their critiques against self-love, we analyse their respective conceptions of consciousness and their ontologies, insofar as both of these points enabled the two authors to severely criticize the notion of self-love.
We also analyse the novels of Michel Henry in order to get a better grasp on his philosophy. Doing so will allow us to understand possible relationships between philosophy and literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義としては、様々な場面で各人が、「自己」を演出することを強いられている現状を反省的に捉え、こうした「自己」演出の背景にある「自己愛」を相対化するためには何が求められるのかを明らかにした点が挙げられる。私たちは「自己」と付き合い、ある意味で「自己愛」を持たずにはいられないわけだが、これが病理的にならないための方向性をこの研究は明らかにしたといえる。
また、ミシェル・アンリの哲学が示すように、「自己」への沈潜が、翻って「自己愛」を逃れる道でもありうる点、並びに、この発想を現在脚光を浴びつつある「精神的修練」の概念に結び付けうる点を示したことが、本研究の意義と言える。