A study of "technology" based on the ladder structure of "skill, acquirement, and art"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Toshima  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90270256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技・術・芸 / 世阿弥 / 効率 / 技術 / ものづくり / 手すき和紙 / 技術と芸術 / 技、術、芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the ladder structure of the three-way concept of "skill, acquirement, and art" from two aspects: (1) the congested ladder in Zeami's theory of performing arts, and (2) the development ladder of "from skill to acquirement, from acquirement to art", which is seen in shogi and martial arts, etc. The relationship between these multifaceted ladders and the characteristics of the Japanese professional world is elucidated from a technical and ethical point of view. Based on this research, we will reconstruct the so-called "monozukuri" world, which is in line with the gradual values of "skill" to "acquirement" and from "acquirement" to "art", from the viewpoint of "the art of performing art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本古来の「技・術・芸」という概念を軸にして、日本的職工世界の特性を日常的生活用具(たとえば和紙や漆器など)の製造の側面から明らかし、それをもとに、「技」から「術」へ、そして「術」から「芸」へという段階的価値観に沿って、いわゆるものづくり世界を技術倫理的視点から攻究することを目的とするものであった。したがって本研究は、連携研究として日本文学や心理学の視点も加味するしかたで、日本の全国各地に見られる職工世界と地球的規模における科学技術的世界との違いを考察し、洋の東西を超えた今後のあるべき技術世界の可能性を提唱できたと考える。