Transformation of Kant's etics from the perspective of involved persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Dairi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20634231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカント / 倫理学 / 観点 / 当事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is "Transformation of Kant's ethics from the perspective of involved persons." Kant was an 18th-century German philosopher whose moral theory provides important guidance for our ethical thought even today. However, there are some limitations in his ideas, which are constantly undergoing improvements and modifications. In particular, his universalistic idea that a moral judgment must disregard the individual's context or situation has often been criticized. This research attempts to reinterpret Kant's ethics by specifically focusing on and analyzing the perspective of individuals. Related research results have been published mainly in journal articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントの倫理学研究は国内外において活発に進められている。本研究もそれを担う学術的意義を持つ。本研究では、判断する個人の観点を特に取り上げることで、新しい問題提起としての意味を持つ研究となった。公表した学術論文は、専門学会の雑誌であり、学術的価値を持つ貢献となった。内容に関しては、英米圏におけるカント研究やその批判的解釈を取り込んだ部分を持つため、国内における一定の需要を満たすものになったと考えられる。