Project/Area Number |
18K00031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 哲学 / バウムガルテン / カント / 神学 / 神の意志 / 自由 / ノミナリズム / 自然神学 / 抽象 / 直観 / 神の知性 / 思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined Kant's lectures on theology in relation to Alexander Gottlieb Baumgarten's "natural theology" in his Metaphysica. The result of the examination was that Kant's theory of morality and religion can be understood more clearly in the connection with his consideration of God's intellect and will. The true meaning of Kant's concept "Vernunftglaube" (rational faith) as "Ueberzeugung" (belief) was also discovered in contrast with his concept “Wissen” (knowledge) as "Fuerwahrhalten" (holding-to-be-true). The rational faith is firmer than all knowledge, its belief is the greatest possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理論哲学、実践哲学、そして神学まで、ヴォルフ主義哲学との対決という観点で一貫してカントを研究してきたが、長年にわたってこうした観点で一貫してなされた研究は見当たらない。 また、国内でも若い研究者によるカント神学研究は現われてきているが、神学そのものへの関心からの研究であり、国外を見ても、神学のテクストはやはり神学的関心からのアプローチのものが大半を占める。本研究は、あくまでも人間理解の対称軸として、カントの神学を検討したものであり、その成果は、宗教に特段の関心をもたない人々にとっても十分意義のあるものとなった。