Inclusive Philosophy: A Theory and Practice created through Collaboration with Designers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Shinji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共創哲学 / デザイン / inclusive philosophy / 哲学プラクティス / design / community / 対話 / インクルージョン / 多様性 / コミュニティ / 哲学 / 共創 / 共同体論 / 地方創生 / 教育と福祉 / 哲学対話 / 地域創生 / 知識論 / ビジネス / 障害 / Inclusion / 包摂と排除 / In-/Exclusion / Philosophical Practice / Dialogue / Design / Co-creation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conceived from the "Philosophy x Design" project that I started in 2016. “Inclusive Philosophy” is an attempt to generalize and develop philosophy dialogue as "an activity of creating thoughts together. It is inspired by the concept of "inclusive design," in which the process is designed rather than the product. In this project, we have collaborated with people who are engaged in design in this broad sense. The most important outcomes are (1) the significance of “design of place” for inclusion and (2) the possibility of a new community based on differences and heterogeneity rather than commonalities and similarities. These two will serve as the basis for developing inclusion in various forms in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、Diversity(多様性)とInclusion(包摂)が広く社会における課題とされ、多くの場合、相互の理解と配慮のような原理や理想は唱えられるが、それがいったいどのような状態なのか、どのようにすればそこに近づけるのかほとんど問われていない。その結果、形式的に制度ができ、無闇に努力が求められるだけで、事態が改善されず、苛立ちとあきらめが広がっていく。しかし哲学対話から着想した共創哲学(Inclusive Philosophy)は、デザインと協働することで、場のデザインの重要性に着目し、まさにその原則や理念を現実に結びつける可能性を開く。