Model Construction of "Philosophical Dialogue" in Medical Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00423161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近田 真美子  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00453283)
田村 恵子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30730197)
孫 大輔  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40637039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臨床哲学 / 哲学プラクティス / 哲学対話 / 哲学カフェ / 医療現場 / 緩和ケア / 精神医療 / 在宅医療 / がん看護 / 医療人類学 / 哲学プラクティス(哲学実践) / 精神保健 / 災害医療 / 終末期医療 / イタリア / みんくるカフェ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we took several practical and theoretical approaches to construct a model for philosophical dialogue practice tailored to each department, mainly in the field of palliative care and to make it possible to verify the specific effects of this model. Finally, we created a basic model for philosophical dialogue practice in the medical area and a philosophical dialogue sheet. In addition, to test the effectiveness of philosophical dialogue in the medical field, new evaluation criteria were developed based on the Transformative Learning Scale and the Psychometric Scale in pedagogy and questions designed to maintain a 'community of enquiry' through philosophical dialogue practice. The evaluation criteria will be referred to for measuring the effectiveness of philosophy dialogue in the health and care field and will contribute significantly to other subsequent research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療技術の急激な発展や超高齢社会の到来などに伴い、医療現場では今、医療従事者や患者、そして家族に関わりなく全ての者がそのつど自らの死生観や人生観、老い観、専門職者観などといった様々な価値観の問い直しを迫られる状況にある。医療・ケアを取り巻くそのような状況のなかで、1980年代以降活発になりつつある哲学プラクティスおよび臨床哲学の考え方に基づく本研究の成果(①各診療科に合わせた哲学的対話実践モデル・基盤モデル、②具体的に哲学対話の進め方をガイドする哲学対話シート、③哲学対話の効果を検証できるようにする効果尺度の作成)は、医療・ケアに携わる専門職者や患者、家族にとって大きな社会的意義をもつ。