Establishing an Inclusive Philosophical Theory for the Ontological Status of Color and Qualia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Naruhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60295459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords色 / クオリア / 物心二元論 / エネルギー保存則 / 存在論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of those intuitive reality, colors are not physical properties of bodies or rays. And we can't find colors in our brains which generate color experiences. So it has been a problem how color can hold a position in the scientific world image. Our research was aimed at contributing to the solution of this problem, and made a step toword a comprehensive ontological theory of color, not only with a physicalistic approach, but also with a consideration to recent development in mind-body dualism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色を感じるという身近な現象が実は謎に満ちたものであることを示すとともに、科学的な世界の捉え方には不備や限界があると安易に決めつけることなく、謎を解く手だてをあちこちに探るという、世界を理解することに対する冷静な姿勢を提示した点に、学術的意義と社会的意義を認められうるものと思われる。