The Formation and Collapse of the Naturalistic Basic Logic of the Early Modern Western Theory of Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Yasuhiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (30155569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西洋近代哲学 / 観念説 / 自然主義 / デカルト / ロック / バークリ / ヒューム / カント / 観念 / 観念論 / 物そのもの / メタ自然学 / フッサール / ニーチェ / 形而上学 / 自然科学 / 『世界論』 / 『省察』 / 原子論 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I clarify that the original framework of the modern Western “theory of Ideas,” on which representative philosophers of the (early) modern Western world--e.g., Descartes, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, and Kant--based their thoughts, was intrinsically linked with the revived atomism. For this reason, it was originally “naturalistic.” Furthermore, I make clear how Berkeley, Hume, and Kant distorted its original naturalistic logic. One of the most important results of this research is that it showed how Kant distorted the original framework in his various arguments in the Critique of Pure Reason. Some of the results have already been published in an international journal as open access monographs, and future reactions are highly anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋近代哲学のもともとの枠組み(「観念説」と呼ばれる)は、自然科学の考え方と表裏をなすものであった。ところが、次第に科学と「第一哲学」としての哲学とが乖離し、科学的思考の基盤を失った不健全な哲学が横行することになった。本研究は、もともとの観念説(ないし表象説)の枠組みがどのような意味で科学的思考を基盤としていたかを明らかにするとともに、バークリやヒュームやカントにおいてその論理がどのようにして歪められていったかを明確にしようとするものである。これによって、学的な営みの健全性の回復に資するとともに、カントのように自らが認める原理や概念を固定化しようとする反動的な試みに警鐘を鳴らすものである。