Philosophical Practice for Educational Development in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Taro  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50239571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哲学プラクティス / 哲学対話 / 哲学カフェ / 問いの技法 / 子どもの哲学 / 教育開発 / 国際協力 / 途上国 / 東南アジア / カンボジア / タイ / 子ども哲学 / 東南アジア哲学 / 哲学カウンセリング / ソクラティック・ダイアローグ / 質評価指標 / 現地化 / 子どものための哲学(P4C) / コラプション ・汚職・腐敗 / LGBT+ / 森林保護 / 環境倫理 / 子どものための哲学(P4C) / 腐敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of applying philosophical practices for educational development in developing countries, I and my local team in Cambodia have achieved the planned goals through our activities at‘Philosophy Cafe Cambodia' in Phnom Penh as follows: 1) Local facilitator training; 2) Study of Khmer philosophy through the reading of Cambodian folklore, Gateloke; 3) Fieldwork in Monks Community Forestry Cambodia; 4) Demonstration of philosophy for children at schools. Thus, we could cultivate the methodology and know-how for indigenizating those philosophical practices in Cambodia. We couldn’t accomplish our planned activity to expand philosophical practices to Myanmar due to COVID-19 pandemic and the coup-d'etat happend on the 1st February 2021, though we managed to carry out some online sessions thereupon instead. We also set about the work on Death Awareness Cafe in Thailand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哲学を国際協力に役立てるにはどうしたら良いか、という問いに対して、本研究の成果は研究と実践を通して応答するものである。哲学は先進国の占有物ではない。むしろ途上国こそが哲学を本当に必要としているという事実を、今回の調査研究と実践を通して再確認した。途上国における最大の課題はコラプション (汚職・腐敗)である。途上国に哲学プラクティスを普及し、批判的思考が市民に共有されることを通して、また次世代を担う若者に哲学教育の機会を提供し、教育開発を行い、現地で哲学を実践することは、この課題の解決への一助となると信じる。