Study of community, culture and multiculturality through the perspectives of phenomenology of life, clinical philosophy and social science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKobe College (2019-2020)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Masaya  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30390537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共同体 / 文化 / 多文化性 / 間文化性 / 生の現象学 / 臨床哲学 / 精神病理学 / 宗教 / 国家論 / ミシェル・アンリ / 大塚久雄 / 真木悠介 / アンダーソン / ゲルナー / 個人 / 多文化 / コムニタス / 開かれた社会 / 我と汝 / 境界性パーソナリティ障害 / 共同性 / 多文化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I considered the subjects such as community, culture, multiculturality and interculturality from the perspectives of social science and philosophy. As a result, I have elucidated how the structures and the concepts of community have changed in the transition from primitive and pre-modern societies to modern societies, and how the dimension of individual life has been affected by this transition. Furthermore, I have explicated that, even if the essential direction of the culture corresponds with the typical tendency of societies from pre-modern to modern era, we can find a moment to open the culture to its outside in the thought on community and culture that is seen in primitive and pre-modern societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の国際社会の状況は、共同体や文化のあり方をめぐって、極度に錯綜した状況を呈している。近代以降の国民国家の体制が、グローバリゼーションの波のなかで綻びはじめることで、一方では、国家、共同体、社会は多文化化すると同時に、他方では、本質主義的傾向、異文化廃絶の動き、そして、社会の分断化が際立ってきている。本研究は、こうした国際的状況を背景に、あらためて共同体や文化の歴史的変遷の本質的意味を問い直すとともに、異文化の廃絶でも、また、単なる多文化の棲み分けでもない、真の多文化性、間文化性のあり方を哲学的観点に立って考察し、提示した。