The mark of Scottish Enlightenment and the meaning in modern philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2019-2022)
Kushiro Public University of Economics (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takafumi  神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (40466727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスコットランド啓蒙思想 / 道徳感情論 / ヒューム / 正義論 / 共感 / リベラリズム / 民主主義 / スミス / ハチソン / 感覚・感情主義 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 反感 / 利他性 / 競争 / ヒューム思想 / 行動経済学 / スコットランド思想 / 正義 / 不合理性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at demonstrating how Scottish Enlightenment in the 18the century had the influence on contemporary philosophy nowadays. Although there were some crucial interruptions of research due to the Covid 19, finally I took part in Hume conference three times, as a chairperson in one of them, and established some research relationship to foreign researches and had a presentation at Japan Association of Legal Philosophy in 2021. And then, I published a book, titled "Tales: the History of Scotland" that includes some themes of Scottish Enlightenment that have been related to this research. All thing considered, it seems that this research achieved what I prospected to some degrees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思想史だけでなく、実際の社会生活においても「理性的であること」が強く求められ、共感や感情といった要素はノイズとして捨象されてきたように思われる。しかし、欧米ではすでに司法における感情的要素の積極的意義を唱えられているし、経済学においても行動経済学のように人間の感情的で不合理な面に着目した研究がなされている。
本研究では、その先駆的事例として18世紀のスコットランド啓蒙思想、とりわけデイヴィッド・ヒュームの道徳感情論を分析し、それが残した影響とともに、思想史においてその重要な部分が一部捨象されてきた点を指摘し、現代的観点においてそれがどのような意義をもつものであるのかを論じた。