Health care rationing and discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hitoshi  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (50516888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生命維持医療 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 医療費 / 公平性 / 自己決定 / 終末期医療 / 倫理学 / 医療利用の年齢制限 / 差別 / 機能障害 / QOL / 医療資源の分配 / ラショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted (1) literature review, (2) published articles, and (3)published a few book reviews. In the literature review, I collected and carefully read recent literature on the ethics concerning the use of life-sustaining treatment. Two papers were published during the last fiscal year, and one is scheduled for publication (as a co-author of a book) in the next fiscal year. In addition, I am also preparing a paper for submission. In addition, I published reviews of three books (on the subjects of Nazi Germany's euthanasia program, the Kyoto ALS commissioned murder case, and living organ transplants).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命維持に必要な医療の見送りの是非は、近年、国内外で社会問題化している。それが容認できる範囲とその根拠について、これ以上生きたくないという患者の意向、苦痛から解放されることにある患者の利益、延命治療にかかる医療費の高騰、人命の価値、高齢者や機能障害者などの社会的弱者にかかるリスク、行為主体としての医師の意図(生命を短縮するつもりがあるかどうか)や作為性(生命短縮に積極的に関わっているかどうか)など、考慮する必要のある論点を整理し、考察した。