Analysis of Polarization Phenomena and Exploration of Ethical Perspectives in the "Post-Truth" Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Seijiro  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90217282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹田 佳宏  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00804361)
茨木 正治  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10247463)
眞嶋 俊造  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
上村 崇  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50712361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords極化現象 / 記事内容分析 / ネット書き込み分析 / 正しい議論 / 正しい罵り合い / ユニコーンモデル / エコーチェンバー / 極化 / ポスト・トゥルース / メディア分析 / ネット分析 / 平昌五輪 / 議論の倫理学 / 韓国 / 報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are summarized in "Actual conditions of polarization in the post-truth era." Chapter 1 "Correct swearing: analogy from correct way of discussing" considered the way of discussion. Chapter 2 "SNS Polarization Phenomenon: Empirical Study on Twitter Using the Korean Strawberry Problem of the Pyeongchang Olympics " attempted to reconstruct the mechanism of the polarization phenomenon in the post-truth era. Chapter 3, "Polarization, Emotions, and Deliberation," was examined from the perspective of changes in the media environment and consideration of emotional variables. Chapter4,"Towards a Desirable Discussion:What Journalists Should Do" examined journalist norms for discussion. In Chapter 5, "Toward a Desirable Discussion: What Education Should Do", we examined the formation of a desirable discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト・トゥルース時代の議論について実証研究と文献研究から多角的に検討することを試みた。「粘り強い対話の空間」を創出することはいかに可能かという問題意識を展開した思考の集積である。2021年1月にはアメリカ合衆国国会議事堂襲撃事件が起きた。民主主義の危機と言われるこの事件には時間をかけた検証が必要であるが、アメリカ合衆国内部では支持政党によって人々の分断と溝が一層深まる恐れがある。このような時代に問題解決の処方箋を模索した。本研究が現実世界の分断を見据え、客観的な分析から望ましい議論を構築するには何が必要かとそれぞれの分野の研究者が思考をめぐらせた成果である。