Project/Area Number |
18K00050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脱構築 / 赦し / 贈与(ほどこし) / 生成変化 / 内在/超越 / 自然 / 反-差別 / 共同体 / 決定不可能命題 / 能産的自然 / 内在性 / 心身並行論 / ジャック・デリダ / 浄土 / 信 / ジル・ドゥルーズ / スピノザ / ニーチェ / 他力 / 贈与=施し / 自律的ネットワーク / ほどこし / 有限性 / 往生 / 差延 / 宗教哲学 / 贈与 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By introducing into the interpretation of Japanese Kamakura Buddhism the original concepts of religious thought elaborated by the contemporary French philosopher Jacques Derrida, I have succeeded in renewing the medieval Pure Land Buddhism of Honen, Shinran, and Ippen into effective thought for the modern age. My books "The Philosophy of the Power of Otherness: Forgiveness, Gift, and Rebirth into the Pure Land" (Kawade Shobo Shinsha, February 2019, 249 pages) and "The Philosophy of the Pure Land: Nembutsu, All Sentient Beings, and the Great Compassion" (Kawade Shobo Shinsha, August 2021, 270 pages) are the results of this work. After the publication of these two books, I have been asked to give lectures and presentations at several Buddhist conferences, and to contribute articles and author interviews to Buddhist and Christian journals and newspapers, each of which has received a considerable response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神話的言説として理解されがちな中世浄土教の教義を現代ヨーロッパ哲学に接続することで、その解釈史に根本的変更をもたらした。たとえば法然の説く「往生」が想像上の物語ではなくデリダ的「差延」と一致するリアルな時間の経験であること、「阿弥陀仏」が超越的〈一者〉ではなくスピノザ的「自然」の力能であり「信」とはその生成の必然を生きることに存すること、一遍における「踊り念仏」が独自の心身並行論により被差別の民を抑圧的道徳観念から解放するドゥルーズ&ガタリ的な集団的アレンジメントの実践であること――これら諸点を異論の余地なく論証・解明した本研究は、宗教哲学に真の革新的視座を打ち立てたと言える。