A Study on the Compatibility of Naturalism and Constructivism in Nietzsche: On Nihilism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunafumi  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニーチェ / ニヒリズム / 人生の意味 / 自然主義 / 構成主義 / ショーペンハウアー / 反出生主義 / ペシミズム / レジンスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the compatibility of naturalism and constructivism in Nietzsche's philosophy in order to gain a perspective from which to answer the contemporary philosophical-religious issue of nihilism, or the question of the meaning of life, without falling into violent exclusion of the other.
As a result of the research, it became clear that Nietzsche's naturalism is not physicalism, which is the mainstream of contemporary philosophy, but biologicalism, and that it is a position based on the recognition that it is only one interpretation of the world. Nietzsche's position was to avoid the demand for violent universal validity through an "ethic of exemplarity" (an ethic that places the source of norms in the "way of life" of each individual), in which that interpretation of the world is actually lived out and shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニーチェ哲学を駆動しているのは次のようなアンチノミーである。一方で、この世界におけるあらゆる価値が人間的に構成されたものであるならば、人生を懸けて追い求めるべきものは存在せず、この世界での生に意味が見出せなくなる。しかし他方、この世界に客観的価値が存在するならば、それを共有し得ない者を排除する暴力的な社会が生じてしまう。
この問題に対して、本研究が見いだしたニーチェの「率先垂範の倫理」とは、各人の生きざまが後続の者たちに意味ある生き方の例として示される、という考え方であり、さまざまな生き方の平和的共存が可能な考え方の一つであることが明らかとなった。