"Philosophy of TA" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
KITANO Takashi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (20390461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術評価 / グローバルTA / 技術哲学 / TA・システム分析研究所(ITAS) / ドイツ / 日本 / 持続可能性 / 技術評価の哲学 / VSD / RRI / ITAS / ケアロボット / HRI / ぬくもり / 科学技術政策 / ドイツ連邦議会技術評価局(TAB)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the "philosophy of TA" was clarified through the research on TA in Germany and other countries, values that are important for promoting TA in Japan, such as safety and sustainability, were examined in various fields of technology. While aiming for universal values that are shared internationally as the same values, a pluralistic TA was also presented that takes into account differences in values of technology that are dependent on cultures.
Furthermore, in the issues leading to global TA as such an international initiative, a TA unique to Japan was examined, and the possibility of a "philosophy of TA" aiming at a framework that transcends cultural, political, and institutional differences was also presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術評価における価値基準を、ドイツなど海外の技術評価機関との比較で検討しつつ、安全性や持続可能性といった価値について、国際的に共通する価値基準として検討する一方、それぞれの文化に依存したテクノロジーの持つ価値について考える上で、日本独自の価値観を踏まえた多元論的技術評価の重要性が明らかになった。
このことに関連して、国家の科学技術政策と結びつく仕方で考えられていた従来の技術評価のあり方から、グローバルTAといった国際的な枠組みを考える上での課題に考察が広がり、その取り組みに参加するための日本独自の技術評価のあり方を構築することの重要性と、その際の技術哲学の貢献について明確にすることができた。