Research on the Change of Text in the Book of Poetry on Chu Bamboo Slips from the Zhanguo Period to the Qin/Han Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yabu Toshihiro  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20220212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 海宇  岩手大学, 平泉文化研究センター, 客員教授 (70649441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords『詩経』 / 『毛傳』 / 『毛序』 / 『郭店楚墓竹簡』 / 『上海博物館蔵戦国楚竹書』 / 『安徽大学藏戦国竹簡』 / 楚簡 / 今文・古文 / 『清華大学蔵戦国竹簡』 / 『毛詩』 / 『安徽大学藏戦國竹簡』 / 詩 / 『阜陽漢簡』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the differences in common terms appearing in the Classic Anthology Mao-shi and the recently excavated texts such as the Guodian Chu Tomb Bamboo Slips and the Shanghai Museum Sengoku Period Bamboo Scroll. As a result, it was partially revealed that the transmission of the poetic theories of the Mao poetry lineage cannot be confirmed in the Chu Bamboo Slips, and there are inconsistencies with the Chinese bronze inscriptions and current versions of the inscriptions. In order to examine how the poetry of the Han Dynasty was perceived by people at that time, and to understand the development and establishment of the 'Shijing (詩経) since its creation, it is necessary to continue studying quotations from modern versions of the poems appearing in the Chu Bamboo Slips and other unearthed materials originating from the Zhanguo Period to the Han Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、『毛詩』のテキスト及び『毛傳』等の解釈が先秦から存在したということを無前提に容認し、これらの『詩』理解に基づいて楚簡・漢簡を読解する従来の方法を打破し、1)戦国期の「楚簡」等に見える楚系文字の『詩』理解、2)前漢代の『馬王堆帛書』や『阜陽漢簡』等に見える「漢簡今文」期の『詩』理解、3)古文系『毛詩』(『毛傳』『毛序』を含む)による『詩』理解、という三つの層を想定することにより『毛傳』等が先秦からあったという先入観が誤りであることを部分的に明らかにし、戦国期から漢代の『詩』の実態の一端を当時の事実に即して究明しようとする点が従来の研究と異なる学術的独自性である。