Study on the Old Indo-Aryan reduplicated present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ozono Junichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (90613662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重複現在語幹 / 古インドアーリヤ語 / ヴェーダ / 作為動詞 / インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学 / 重複する現在語幹 / アスペクト / 古インドアーリヤ語(ヴェーダ語) / アオリスト / 重複現在語幹動詞 / ヴェーダ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines present stems reduplicated with a (e.g. da-daa-, da-dhaa-), i (pi-par-, piprc- etc.) and u (ju-hav-) attested in Vedic from diachronic and synchronic perspectives. It further examines based on the analysis of Vedic data, the function of the reduplacted present from the perspectives of the type of reduplication, function of i-reduplication, and suppletion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学において動詞研究は長年進展を重ねており,特にヴェーダ語の各動詞カテゴリーの研究が揃いつつある。その中でも解明が望まれる重複現在語幹の精密な調査に基づき、本研究が取り組んだ重複現在語幹の考察はインド学、印欧語学のみならず一般言語学においても重要な知見となり得ると予想される。