A Comprehensive Study of the Jaina Monasticism with Special Referenc to the Brhatkalpabhasa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yutaka  東京大学, 附属図書館, 特任研究員 (70362639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 伸  京都光華女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70209071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジャイナ教 / 出家教団 / 戒律 / ジャイナ教混淆梵語 / ブリハットカルパバーシャ / ジャイナ教混淆サンスクリット / サンガダーサ / チェーヤスッタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we accomplished the following studies: (1) We studied the Brhatkalpabhasya (hereafter BKBh), a Prakrit commentary on the Kappa, one of the Cheyasuttas (Svetambara canonical texts on the monastic disciplines), with Sanskrit commentary on it, and made a scholarly translation of BKBh for the first time in the world. (2) We made a list of rare and peculiar Sanskrit words which appear in the Sanskrit commentary on BKBh. (3) We studies the various monastic codes found in the BKBh such as the ascetic ranks, funeral rites, places for their stay, disputes between Jain monks and nuns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はバーサの多角的検討によって当該分野の研究の欠落を埋め一層進展させるものであり,その意義は以下の4点にまとめられる:(1)BKBhの解読研究を,他の諸バーサの類似記述や現代における教団運営の実際と比較し行なった.これは世界的に先駆をなす未開拓の研究であり,今後この方面の研究にとって基盤となる役割を果たす.(2)出家教団運営の実際の体系的再構築という,新たな成果の創造へと導く.(3)仏教・ジャイナ教出家教団運営論比較研究という,新たな研究領域を生み出すための基盤を構築する.(4)言語学や宗教学,人類学などの関連諸分野にも有意な資料を提供するという波及的な効果を与える.