A Basic Study on the Constitution of the Soma Sacrifice in the Vedic Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oshima Chisei  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60626878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴェーダ / 古代インド / 婆羅門 / 祭式 / ソーマ祭 / 潔斎 / ディークシャー / アグニシュトーマ / 儀礼 / フィールドワーク / サーマン / 現代インド / シュラウタ・スートラ / ヴァードゥーラ / シュラウタスートラ / 学派 / ブラーフマナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have attempted to reconstruct, based on Vedic literature, the Soma Sacrifice handed down by the ancient Indian Aryans, specially, the beginning rituals of the large-scale Vedic Srauta Ceremony called Agnistoma, which is considered to be the basic form of the Soma Sacrifice. In particular, the process of the consecration ritual, including the Srauta Sutra of the Vadhula school, which has been attracting attention as a new source in recent years, was clarified for the first time by comparing it with other schools of the Yajurveda. In addition to adding a new perspective to the overview of the Soma Sacrifice, this work provides a research material for clarifying the history of compilation and mutual development of the Srauta ritual literature, which is the theme of the entire Vedic literature. I also succeeded in capturing on film the Agnistoma inherited by the modern age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代インドの遺産であるヴェーダ祭式の再構築は、古代のみならず、異文化理解・共生思想の点で現代インドを理解し、付き合っていく上でも根幹となるべきものである。各儀礼が持つ神話と意義解釈は、後代にヒンドゥー教・仏教・ジャイナ教において確立する輪廻思想に大きく関わっており、アグニシュトーマの中で熟成した死生観を解明することは、アジアにおける輪廻思想の源泉を探求することに等しい。また、現代に至るまで継承されているアグニシュトーマを映像に保存し、近代のマニュアルと共に研究することはインド文化の変容と継続の歴史を明らかにする一助となるはずである。