A study on the popularisation of bhakti theory in medieval India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2022)
Ryukoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsuyuki  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (60595437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒンドゥー教 / バクティ / マハーヌバーヴ派 / リーラーチャリトラ / マハーラーシュトラ / インド学 / 帰依 / 宗教学 / 印度哲学 / マラーティー語 / 帰依思想 / マラーティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the bhakti theory of the Mahanubhav sampraday, which developed in northern Maharashtra from the 13th century onwards. This cult often criticised orthodox Hindu doctrines and norms and advocated egalitarianism and its theory of salvation. It thereby gained popularity among the people.
This study examines the concept of devotion to the five avatars of the Supreme God exclaimed in the Lila-Caritra, then further explores the ideological origins of their theory of devotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世マラーティー語の資料としては最古の時代に属する『リーラーチャリトラ』を,文献学的な手続きにもとづいて厳密に分析,解明することは,思想史的に極めて重要な研究と思われる。このテキストが示す帰依思想は,先行するサンスクリット的な帰依思想と,この時期以降に隆盛を極める民衆的な帰依の宗教との間をつなぐものであるから,この研究によってインドの宗教史上きわめて重要な転換を解明することができるだろう。