Project/Area Number |
18K00059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Shinya 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60467199)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ダルマキールティ / プラジュニャーカラグプタ / ジュニャーナシュリーミトラ / ヨーガ行者の直観 / プラマーナ / 四聖諦 / 全知 / 四諦 / 不二知 / 仏教認識論 / 苦諦 / 結果相似 / ヤマーリ / 宗教的経験 / 全知者 / 独自相 / 知覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, aimed at clarifying the role and significance of yogic perception in the Buddhist epistemological tradition, relies on the textual editions and annotated translations of Prajnakaragupta's Pramanavarttikalankara (ad PV III 281-286) and Jnanasrimitra's Yoginirnaya. (1) According to the former, the "non-belying" (samvadi=avisamvadi) of yogic perception is interpreted as " agreeing with other means of valid cognition" (pramanasamvadi) to show that yogic perception is likened to the Buddha's omniscience, which includes supersensible objects such as other existences in the transmigration, and (2) according to the latter, the fact that the object of yogic perception, like impermanence, is regarded as particular (svalaksana) rather than universal should be understood from three elements, namely, adhyavasaya, the mental act of positing objects of action, the idea of non-distinction between property and property-possessor, and the acceptance of the perspective of others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,これまで十分な研究がなかったプラジュニャーカラグプタ著『認識論評釈荘厳』「ヨーガ行者の直観」箇所およびジュニャーナシュリーミトラ著『ヨーガ行者の確定』のテキスト校訂・訳注研究を完成させたことにある。いずれも写本や関連資料の精査を踏まえた原典研究として今後の参照に耐える資料的価値をもつ。また,ヨーガ行者の直観は仏教に特有の知覚経験であり,その原典資料の公開は,宗教哲学・東西知覚論の比較考察に関心をもつ人々に役立つものとなろう。