A Study of Raghunatha's Novelty in Navya-nyaya Philosophy of Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (00201260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新ニヤーヤ学派 / 言語哲学 / ガンゲーシャ / ラグナータ / Akhyatavada / 定動詞語尾 / 意味論 / ミーマーンサー学派 / 『定動詞語尾論』 / 定動詞語尾の意味 / 言語認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of Navya-nyaya philosophy of language was established by Gangesa (G: 14th c.); it developed through commentaries on his Tattva-cinta-mani. The Verbal Suffix Chapter of this book deals with the meaning of finite verbal suffixes, and Raghunatha (R: 16th. c.) revised it. For instance, G allots effort to the suffix in the active voice and objectless to the suffix in the passive. R allots only one meaning, i.e., effort, to both voices. He reduces the number of the meanings and pursues parsimony. This is the most significant principle of R when he presents his views or compares them with others' views.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在インドに生きている学問伝統としての新ニヤーヤ学派の言語論、特に意味論における分析方法や記述方法や、議論の根底にある原理を解明した。定動詞語尾を扱う文献に焦点を合わせたが、様々な文法要素に議論が及ぶために、語の意味とは何か、語の意味を確定するための原則はどのようなものか、という普遍的な問題へと我々は誘われる。ラグナータの主張は、意味論についての現代的な問いへの答えの1つの在り方を示している。