Examination of the Chinese-based way of thinking after Chinese adoption of Buddhism: Multi-layered characteristics of Chinese Buddhist terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Toru  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70209154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏教漢語 / 通俗的語義解釈 / 音通 / サンスクリット語 / folk etymology / nirukta / nirukti / nirvacana / ニルクタ / ニルクティ / ニルヴァチャナ / 語義解釈 / 訓詁 / 漢訳 / 仏典 / 漢字音写語 / 意訳 / 音訳 / 漢字ベースの思考法 / インドの伝統的解釈の継承 / 漢訳仏典 / 仏教の中国化 / 漢語的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research pays a special focus on the Chinese Buddhist terms during the 5th-11th centuries as closely related to the development of Chinese thought. Chinese Buddhists established a multi-layered interpretation of Buddhist terms based on both Indic exegesis in Sanskrit and Pali and the Chinese traditional interpretations of words as found in Confucian classics. Indic exegesis means the Sanskrit Panininian grammar and folk etymology often called nirukti, nirukta or nirvacana. Chinese traditional exegesis is, on the other hand, deeply related to the way of interpretation that Chinese words of the same/similar phoneme can means the same notion (yintong).
The final report of this research project has been published as a monograph entitled "Bukkyo kango Gogi kaishaku: kanji de fukameru Bukkyo rikai" in March, 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、漢字で表す仏教語の解説研究には一つの共通点があった:漢字仏教語を扱いながら、解説自体はそのインド語(主にサンスクリット語とパーリ語)における対応原語を示し、インド語の意味をインド語として解説することに終始し、見出し語で示した漢字の意味を全く説明しなかった。これは「説明しなかった」というより、知識不足によって「説明できなかった」と言う方が真実に近い。本研究はこのような「似非」解説を批判し、漢字による仏教用語を、サンスクリット語解釈の伝統ではこう説明し、漢語の伝統解釈ではこう説明すると区別して論じ、インドと中国の伝統的解釈には共通面も全くの相違面もあることを基本語約50語に即して実証した。