The Mathematical Thought in the School of Image-Number I-Ching related to the Study of Shushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TOKIMASA  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (50179644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords象数易 / 京氏易 / 先天易 / 術数学 / 暦運説 / 数理思想 / 医易 / 緯書 / 漢代思想 / 科学思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural science and philosophy in East Asia formed a unique field of study called the study of shushu, which consisted of various fields of natural science and divinations derived from the I Ching. Though the study of shushu is a field peculiar to East Asia where people want to evaluate the essence of the scientific culture of East Asia properly, it seems indispensable to grasp its structure and historical development.
Focusing on the school of Xiangshu, I tried to structurally grasp the mathematical thought of I Ching and gave a bird's-eye view of the historical development from Pre-Qin to Qing dynasty. Then, we considered the interaction with Calendrical science, medicine, and Chinese divinationg from various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
象数易はこれまで経学史において研究されてきたが、その数理思想は儒教の枠外においても大きな作用を発揮した。その二大流派である京氏易、先天易の理論構造は難解であり、部分的な研究しかなされていなかった。
そこで、その構造的把握を試み、理論的特色や史的展開を明らかにし、思想界にどのような影響を及ぼしたかを追跡した。そして、自然探究の学問や占術の理論的基盤となった具体的様相を探ることで、科学と占術が複合した術数学という特殊な学問領域を形成したことを明確にした。それによって、中国における自然哲学史、科学思想史を総合的に研究するための突破口を切り拓いた。