A study on avesa as a fundamental principle of Tantric Buddhist practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Ryugen  大正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90401158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAKYA Sudan  種智院大学, 人文学部, 教授(移行) (60447117)
VASUDEVA S  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10625594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド密教 / アーヴェーシャ / 憑依 / 『真実摂経』 / アーヴェーシャ(憑依) / 実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined contents and functions of avesa (possesion), as a fundamental principle of Tantric Buddhist practices, both in private and public domains, on the basis of philological analysis of the Sarvatathagatatattvasamgraha, its exegeses, and other related literature. (1) The core of avesa is entry of Buddha(s) into the body, especially the heart, of a practitoner. (2) The four kinds of mudra (seal) work as tools of avesa. (3) The techniques of avesa are applied to mundane ritual practice (e.g. discovery of treasure, cures for diseases).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により,これまで注目されてこなかったアーヴェーシャ(憑依)が密教実践の中核(の1つ)をなすことが明らかになるとともに,仏教を「理性を超えたもの」から研究する視点を与えたことは,今後の当該分野の研究にとって意義深いことであると考えられる.また,時代的に離れた人々の感性に触れることで,現代人の精神世界を豊かにするための一視点を得たことは,社会的にも意義あることであると思われる.