Has Modern Buddhist Studies been Transnational?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
MIURA SHU  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (60646222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近代仏教学 / 護法論 / 皇道仏教 / 戦時教学 / 新仏教 / 仏教青年会 / 聖徳太子 / 梵語 / 梵語学 / 外国語学修 / 言語政策 / オリエンタル・ルネサンス / 国語統一運動 / 上田恭輔 / コーネル大学 / 排仏論 / 明治天皇 / 上田万年 / 高楠順次郎 / 博言学構想 / 梵語学の受容 / 大学一覧 / 仏教系大学 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern Buddhist Studies in Japan was shaped by Aryanism. Language ideology has created an academic environment for Sanskrit in universities. This is based on the relationship between Ueda Kazutoshi, who promoted the unification of the Japanese language, and Takakusu Junjiro, who became an opinion leader in modern Buddhist studies. However, modern Buddhist studies in universities contradicted traditional doctrines. This contradiction was resolved by Imperial Buddhism and wartime doctrines. Imperial Japan and Buddhism were connected by Prince Shotoku. Such homogenization was evident in the Young Buddhist Association. This homogenization was possible because the university was grasped from the organism theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代仏教研究がトランスナショナル・ヒストリーという方法論によってトランジションする前段階として、近代仏教の歴史事象をナショナル・ヒストリーとして定位するものである。戦前/戦後を断絶としてみると皇道仏教・戦時教学は正しく対象化されない。これをはかる指標が戦後の新たな価値に基づくことによる。そこで、本研究では、戦前/戦後に共通する研究インフラとしての大学に注目した。これは検証可能な「制度」であることによる。通時的視点による全体像の提示は、単一文化主義の確認ではなく、多文化主義、あるいはポスト多文化主義の理解に資するものである。