Historical morphology of the verbs in Old Indo-Aryan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2021)
International College for Postgraduate Buddhist Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Toshifumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40215497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインド・アーリヤ語 / インド・ヨーロッパ語比較文法 / インド・イラン語歴史文法 / ヴェーダ / アヴェスタ / サンスクリット語 / パーリ語 / 歴史文法 / インドアーリヤ語 / インド・イラン語歴史文 / 動詞文法 / 古インド・アーリヤ語 / サンスクリット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I verified the forms and their occurrences of the Old Indo-Aryan verbs and analyzed the system of their flexion, principles and functions. I traced the origins of forms and systems in Proto-Indo-Iranian and Proto-Indo-European and elucidated the developments in Old Indo-Aryan. Also, the development into Middle Indo-Aryan such as in Pali were took into consideration. Indeclinable words (adverbs, preposition, interjections) were also treated. I could thus complete a manuscript for a monograph of the historical morphology of Old Indo-Aryan language together with the parts about nouns, pronouns, and numerals, which have been concluded in my previous project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古インド・アーリヤ語(広義の「サンスクリット語」),イラン諸語(古・新アヴェスタ語,古ペルシャ語など),インド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学の分野には,過去の欧米書の翻訳・紹介を超えた今日的参考書がない。今回完成した出版原稿はこの課題に答えるものである。特にインド・ヨーロッパ語比較言語学が達成した最新成果に基づいて書かれている点では,英語による先行版(Goto,Wien 2013)以外には類書が無く,画期的なものとなろう。記述的・歴史的に厳密な文法書を提供すべく,英文版を大幅に増補改良して,実際に文献(ヴェーダ,古典サンスクリット,中期インド・アーリヤ語,仏典)を扱う際の参考書となるよう努めた。