A study of Buddhist thoughts in nation building mythologies as depicted in Tibetan treasure texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionMinobusan University
Principal Investigator
Makidono Tomoko  身延山大学, その他部局等, その他 (40720751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマニ・カンブン / 観自在信仰 / 六字真言 / 五無間業 / 自心仏 / チェンポ・スム / ヴェッサンタラジャータカ / カーランダヴューハスートラ / 観自在菩薩 / 如来蔵 / チェンポスム / 浄土教 / 埋蔵経 / ソンツェンガンポ / ゾクチェン / 極楽浄土 / チベット仏教 / 建国神話 / 観音信仰 / 仏教前伝期 / ソンツェンガンポ王 / 埋蔵経典 / 観音菩薩信仰 / 前伝期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of the research is resulted in 8 articles, 6 oral presentations, and a book,such as ‘‘On the Blockprints of the Mani bka’ ’bum’’ (Journal of Buddhist Studies 59), ‘‘Tracing the Early Buddhism in a tibetan Revealed Scripture’’(Journal of Pali and Buddhist Studies 32),‘‘My Fieldwork in Nepal’’ (Minobu-ronso 24), ‘‘The Vessantara Jataka in the Mani bka' 'bum’’(Journal of International Institute for Nichiren Buddhism 3), ‘‘The Concept of the Buddha-nature in the Mani bka’ ’bum’’(Journal of Indian and Buddhist Studies 69.2), and published a book entitled The Cult of the Bodhisattva Avalokitesvara in Tibet and Its Nation-Building Myths and Legends, Including a Study of “The Great Chronicle” of the Mani bka’ ’bum. I gave oral presentations at The Japanese Association of Indian and Buddhist Studies, The International Association for Tibetan Studies, Japanese Association for Religious Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は(1)現在伝わる『マニ・カンブン』の木版印刷版のうち6版の比較研究を初めて行ったこと、(2)チベット土着の埋蔵経典に説かれた観自在信仰の教えの諸相の解明を行ったことである。教義面では、説示される浄土教の特徴、六字真言による五無間業の滅、如来蔵思想、自心仏の教えを指摘した。引用された『大乗荘厳宝王経』の役割の解明を行った, 自心仏と即身成仏の教えの源流を探ることにより、チベット密教(チェンポ・スム)と日本密教の接点が見出され、前伝期チベット仏教の思想を再構築できるきるのではないかと考える。本研究が新たな学問領域の開拓につながることが期待されることが社会的意義である。