Study of Avadana and Pannasa-Jataka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hikita Hiromichi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大羽 恵美  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50707685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仏教説話 / アヴァダーナ / パンニャーサ・ジャータカ / ジャータカ / 仏教説話図 / アヴァダーナ文学 / アヴァダーナ・カルパラター / クシェーメーンドラ / 説話図 / 仏伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the texts of Buddhist narratives, mainly focusing on the Pannasa-Jataka and the Avadana-Kalpalata. The chapters from 26th to 38th and the forward of the Avadana-Kalpalata were translated to Japanese and studied by comparing the descriptions among other texts. The chapters translated and studied to this point include the same narratives in the groups of texts of the Mulasarvastivada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
説話文学を中心としてその伝播のルートを探る先行研究は、個々の説話の源を探る研究が中心で、本研究のように、複数の成立地における異なる文献を対象とする研究はこれまでにはない。さらには、特定の文献を典拠にする絵画作品を研究対象とすることで、複数の視点を得ることができ、両分野においての解明がなされた。成果として『アヴァダーナ・カルパラター』という文献の翻訳と研究をまとめた論考を発表した。まとまった形での書籍の刊行は国内外において本書が初めてとなる。