Project/Area Number |
18K00068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 医学史 / 伝統医学 / サンスクリット / インド学 / インド伝統医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
① We surveyed manuscripts of the Astangahrdayasamhita (AHS), a classical Indian medical text, in India and Sri Lanka, and made preparations for a critical edition. ② We conducted a critical study and English translation of portions of the Nirantarapadavyakhya (NPV), a commentary on Indian medicine, and presented the results in our research papers as well as at an international conference. ③ We investigated the medical terminology found in the major Indian medical texts and collaborated with the WHO's project to standardize such terminology. ④ We deepened our research on the medical theories found in texts like the Carakasamhita, AHS and NPV, and presented the findings at conferences and in encyclopedic entries. ⑤ We surveyed materials related to Indian traditional medicine in the collection of Otani University Library and published an annotated catalogue of the holdings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、インド伝統医学における医学理論の形成過程を、その文化的・社会的背景と関連付けながら探求しようとするものである。この研究の社会的意義は、インド伝統医学の医学理論がインド古来の文化的伝統に根ざしていることを明らかにし、医学の多様性と発展過程への理解を深めることにあると言える。本研究によって得られた知見は、今後の医療における文化的適応性を高めることに寄与することが期待される。