Fundamental Research on Ichijo Idea in Ancient Japan Tendai - Focusing on the Hokke Sanshu Sosho from the Eizan Bunko collection -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Michimoto Tesshin  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (60368024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords千観 / 法華三宗相対抄 / 天台 / 一乗思想 / 一三権実論争 / 栖復 / 法華経玄賛要集 / 最澄 / 法華玄賛 / 円頓戒 / 一乗要決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that Senkan was the first Tendai in Japan to quote Kyosuiji Shufu's "Hokekyo Gensanyoshu" in "Hokke Sanshu Sososho". By transcribing the quotations, the original text of "Gensanyoshu" Vol. I was able to present a clue to elucidate the view of shu.
Senkan, in the theory of the first power of expedient items in the Lotus Sutra, ``there is no second power or two, or three,'' is replaced by ``two and three are the ordinal numbers, and the second and third (the second is the enkaku He also pointed out that it is a delusional theory to interpret the third as "Shomon".In the development of Tendai's Ichijo thought, the existence of Senkan, which had been overlooked in the past, was clarified.As a result, a total of 55 old manuscripts were published. Transcript published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、日本天台における一乗と三乗の仏性問題の再検討を目的とする。最澄以降の仏性論争では、良源を経て源信に至ったとされるが、良源とほぼ同年代であった千観(918ー984)の事績が全く見過ごされてきた感が否めない。
千観は従来は浄土教の思想面で語られてきた。しかし新出文献に準じる千観撰『法華三宗相対抄』の内容を調査し、平安期における日本天台の一乗三乗の仏性問題について再検討することができた。