A methodical Study of the dispute between Buddhistic Ontology after Abhidharma and the proof of the permanent existence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANO Kyo  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (70204592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアビダルマ / アートマン / 集合(samghata/samudaya) / プドガラ / サーンキャ / プルシャ / 原子論 / ヴァイシェーシカ / 集合体 / 目的論 / ドラヴィア / 破我品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research plan are as follows:(1) The analysis of the related passages of Abhidharma Literature such as Abhidharmakosabhasya will be opened as a long English article (consisting of about 40 pages) dedicated for "Helmut Krasser Volume." The last proof is already finished, and it will be published before summer 2023. (2) With reference to the Japanese translation with notes of the first four chapters of Tattvasamgraha, 2 chapters of them are already finished and will be published soon. I am now working with the translation of the rest of 4 chapters and the related passages of Pramanasamuccaya and Nyayamanjali.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インド思想史における仏教と仏教以外のブラフマニズム諸派との存在論をめぐる論争の萌芽的段階を解明することを目的とした。この論争は、要素の集合によって存在が成り立っており、それゆえあらゆる存在は無常であるとする仏教徒に対して、それら要素の主体、その目的となる存在など、恒常な存在を認めようとする諸派との論争として開始される。アビダルマ文献にはその萌芽的かつ本質的論争がみられるが、これまで、この問題を体系的に取り上げた研究はなかったといってよい。その意味で、本研究はこの問題を整理して解明することでインド思想史上の重要な問題の初期の様相を解明するものとして重要な意義を有するものと思われる。