Research in basic materials on study and exploration in Asia by modern Japanese Buddhists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Naoji  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (50177193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 伸一郎  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00367921)
菊谷 竜太  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50526671)
高本 康子  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 地域比較共同研究員 (90431543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近代日本仏教 / アジア / セイロン・インド留学 / チベット探検 / 釈興然 / 東温譲 / 能海寛 / 河口慧海 / 田嶋隆純 / 善連法彦 / 田島隆純
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on materials relating to the study and exploration of Asia by modern Japanese Buddhists, which have survived in various parts of Japan but have not yet been fully investigated. These materials can be divided into two groups: A) those relating to study in Ceylon and India, and B) those relating to exploration in Tibet. We have surveyed, photographed, digitized, organized, analyzed and gradually published the results of our research on the materials belonging to each group. The main materials that have been revealed for the first time through this research are the materials related to Tajima Ryujun, Kawaguchi Ekai and Higashi Onjo, and a part of the materials related to Nomi Yutaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、近代の日本仏教徒によるアジア各地への進出の動きを研究するための基礎資料を開拓したこと、また彼らが日本に請来した資料の研究上の利用に道を開いたことを挙げることができる。
社会的意義としては、この研究が明らかにした近代日本とアジアの他の諸地域との宗教を介した交流が、今後の日本と他のアジア諸国との関係を考える上で、一つの指針となり得ることを挙げることができる。