Bibliographic Study on the Compilation of Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo: Comparison with the Ming Edition Possessed by Zojo-ji Ho'onzo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
AITANI Yoshimitsu  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50445714)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords『大正新脩大蔵経』 / 「増上寺報恩蔵本」 / 酉蓮社 / 書誌学 / 嘉興蔵 / 『大正新脩大蔵経勘同目録』 / 脚注 / データベース(IIIF・TEI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a comparison of the Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo and the Ming edition possessed by Yurenja that were used as the original and collated texts of Taishozo, I have attempted to clarify the compilation process of Taishozo.
Taishozo is problematic not only in terms of the reproducibility and correctness of its original and collated texts, as pointed out previously, but there are also differences between its various editions which need to be collated. Through the analysis of the abbreviations at the end of Taishozo, it was clarified that in the 28th distribution of the first edition (volume 33), a qualitative shift was made from a collated Buddhist canon using old manuscripts to a Buddhist canon using books printed in the Edo period. Utilizing the above issues and research results, I constructed the "Original and Collated Texts Database of the Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo" and "Database of the Jiaxing Edition Buddhist Canon Catalog possessed by Yurenja (former Zojo-ji Ho'onzo)".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った『大正蔵』の凡例の分析研究と「『大正新脩大蔵経』底本・校本一覧データベース」の構築によって、いま手にしている『大正蔵』がいつの配本で、なにを底本・校本に用い、どのような方針・背景のもと編纂校合されたものかを踏まえた上で、より有効に利用することが可能となった。また『大正蔵』に誤脱等が多いことはよく知られているが、その版の違いが意識されることはなかった。これはWeb上で使われるようになった現在でも変わりない。しかし、初版の和装本と洋装本にも印刷状態に起因したテキストの異同があり、洋装本を補訂した再刊本、再刊本のリプリントである普及版との間にも様々な異同があることを明らかにした。