An investigation into the knowledge-formation process in the late Indian Buddhism through critically editing a newly available Sanskrit manuscript of Abhayakaragupta's work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionInternational Institute for Digital Humanities
Principal Investigator
Tomabechi Toru  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 和雄  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00509523)
倉西 憲一  大正大学, 仏教学部, 専任講師 (90573709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアバヤーカラグプタ / アームナーヤマンジャリー / サンスクリット写本 / テクスト校訂 / 学知形成 / 後期インド仏教 / インド密教 / インド後期密教 / 『アームナーヤマンジャリー』 / サンスクリットテクスト校訂 / テクスト資料デジタル化 / インド仏教 / 密教 / サンスクリット / テキスト校訂 / 後期インド密教 / 人文情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at establishing a critical edition of Abhayakaragupta's magnum opus, the Amnayamanjari, in Sanskrit. We also tried to elucidate the process of knowledge-formation within the late Indian Buddhist community on the basis of the philological information gathered in the course of editorial work. During the term of this project, we were able to prepare a draft edition of chapters 5-8 of the Amnayamanjari, and tried to gain deeper understanding of the text's contents and improve the accuracy of edition through several international reading sessions held both in person and online. Though we could not publish the critical edition before the end of project term, we nevertheless could publish/read a number of research papers based on the information gained in the course of editorial process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、後期インド仏教についての新たな知見を、11-12世紀に活躍した学僧アバヤーカラグプタの大著『アームナーヤマンジャリー』新出資料の検討を通して学界に提示する点にその学術的意義がある。事業期間中に同文献の校訂テクストを最終的な形で刊行するには至らなかったものの、校訂過程で得られた知見は各種論文・学会発表として公表され、これによって、インド仏教の学問的理解の前進に寄与できたと思われる。後期インド仏教に関する我々の知識には未だ空白の部分も多いが、それをわずかでも埋めることで、学界のみならず、間接的ではあるが一般のインド仏教理解の質を向上させることに寄与することにつながると考えられる。